Political Activist

Records tagged with Keywords: Political Activist

Mary Barbour

Other names: 
Maiden name: Rough
Dates: 
22 Feb 1875 - 2 Apr 1958

Political activist Mary Barbour (née Rough) was born 22nd February, 1875 in Kilbarchan, Renfrewshire, Scotland and died 2nd April, 1958 in Govan, Glasgow, Scotland. She is noted as a 'Red Clydesider' and one the leaders of 'Mrs. Barbour's Army' who through rent strikes fought against rent increases in 1915. Mary was the first female Labour Councillor on Glasgow Town Council and as well as being the first woman Bailie on Glasgow Corporation she was also appointed one of Glasgow's first women Magistrates.

Images: 
Mary Barbour
Mary Barbour
Sources
Mary Barbour
Biography of Mary Barbour

Jane Rae

Political activist and suffragette Jane Rae was born in Bonnybridge in 1872, but came to live in Clydebank with her family. She was a strikingly tall woman, strong-willed and studious.

She worked in the Singer Factory's 'Needle Flat' in Clydebank, and was actively involved in the strike of 1911 - for which she was sacked. She joined the Independent Labour Party after hearing Keir Hardie, and became the Clydebank Branch Secretary in 1913.

Images: 
Picture of Jane Rae
Sources
Clydebank Women's History Group
Information researched by Clydebank Women's History group, with thanks to Clydebank Library heritage Centre.

Sheila Marshall McKechnie

Title: 
Dame
Dates: 
Born 3 Mary 1948, died 2 January 2004

Sheila McKechnie was born in Camelon, Falkirk, the daugher of Christina Marshall, and Hugh McKechnie, baker. She grew up and went to school in Falkirk, and read politics and history at Edinburgh University. She then studied for an MA in industrial relations at Warwick University, and at Oxford was on the board of the radical feminist publication, Red Rag.
She Worked as a Trade Union official and a university lecturer before moving to Shelter in 1985 where she helped change and focus government policy.

Images: 
Dame Sheila McKenzie
Sources
Herald Scotland News Article
Online publication of Scottish Newspaper
Falkirk Herald Newspaper Article
Online version of Local Newspaper covering the unveiling of the memorial.
Sheila McKechnie Foundation
Foundations set up in memory of Sheila to ensure her work continues into the next generation.
The Biographical Dictionary of Scottish Women
Entry by Kath Davies
Syndicate content