Plant pathologist

Records tagged with Keywords: Plant pathologist

Nora Lilian Alcock

Title: 
MBE
Other names: 
Maiden name: Scott; AKA Lilian Alcock, Nora Lilian Lepard Alcock
Dates: 
Born 18 August 1874, died 31 March 1972

Daughter of Edgeworth Leonora Hill, and Sir John Scott, barrister and judicial adviser to the Khedive of Egypt. Lilian Scott married Nathaniel Alcock in 1905. In 1912, he was appointed professor of physiology at McGill University, Montreal, where he worked on radiation. He died of leukaemia in 1913, leaving her with four children.

Sources
The Biographical Dictionary of Scottish Women
Based on an entry by Agnes Walker
Syndicate content