Hymn writer

Records tagged with Keywords: Hymn writer

Mary MacDonald

Other names: 
Maiden name: MacDougall
Dates: 
1789-1872

Mary Macdonald wrote the Gaelic poem "leanabh an aigh" and set it to a traditional tune. It was translated as "Child in the Manger" and has become an internationally popular Christmas carol. The tune to which it was set is now known as "Bunessan" after the village near which Mary MacDonald lived.

Sources
The Biographical Dictionary of Scottish Women
Based on an entry by Richard Watson

Elizabeth Clephane

Other names: 
Elizabeth Cecilia Douglas
Dates: 
born 18 June 1830, died 19 Feb. 1869

Elizabeth Clephane was born Edinburgh, the daughter of Anna Maria Douglas, and Andrew Clephane, Sheriff of Fife and Kinross. Her family moved to Melrose, where she became noted for her philanthropy and good work among the poor, selling her horses to provide money for poor relief.

Sources
The Biographical Dictionary of Scottish Women
Entry on Elizabeth Clephane by Richard Watson.
Syndicate content