Councillor

Records tagged with Keywords: Councillor

Martha Frew

Dates: 
approx 1876- 21 October 1962

Martha Frew was born in Larkhall, Lanarkshire, the youngest child of John Frew, coal miner, and Agnes Cairns. After leaving school she worked as a domestic servant, and then as a powerloom silk weaver.

Miss Martha Frew was elected Dunfermline's first female councillor in 1932.

The Martha Frew Home for Children (now Keavil House Hotel) was named after her. She was a Trades Unionist with the Dunfermline Textile Workers Union and a Justice of the Peace. She was awarded the MBE.

She died in 1962, aged 87.

Sources
1891 census
Avondale; ED: 6; Page: 5; Line: 19; Roll: CSSCT1891_218
1901 census
Avondale; ED: 14; Page: 5; Line: 25; Roll: CSSCT1901_239
A History of the Old "Fitpaths" and Streets of Dunfermline Then and Now by Sheila Pitcairn.
page 144
Death Certificate
1962 424 / 00 0596

Phyllis M Gill

Sources
A History of the Old "Fitpaths" and Streets of Dunfermline Then and Now by Sheila Pitcairn.
Page 465

Bessie Leith

Dates: 
1896- November 1978

Bessie Leith was born in Wick, the daughter of Andrew Leith, labourer and Helen Doull. In the 1901 census the family were living at I Mounthooley Lane, Wick.

She was a teacher at Pulteney School, Wick. She became a town councillor and then the first female provost of Wick. She was a member of the Labour party. She was awarded the MBE in the New Years Honours of 1954.
She is buried in the Old Municipal Cemetery, Wick.

Sources
1901 census
Wick; ED: 2; Page: 24; Line: 15; Roll: CSSCT1901_12

Margaret Clyne

Labour party Grampian Regional Councillor who served until 1996.

Mary Barbour

Other names: 
Maiden name: Rough
Dates: 
22 Feb 1875 - 2 Apr 1958

Political activist Mary Barbour (nÊe Rough) was born 22nd February, 1875 in Kilbarchan, Renfrewshire, Scotland and died 2nd April, 1958 in Govan, Glasgow, Scotland. She is noted as a 'Red Clydesider' and one the leaders of 'Mrs. Barbour's Army' who through rent strikes fought against rent increases in 1915. Mary was the first female Labour Councillor on Glasgow Town Council and as well as being the first woman Bailie on Glasgow Corporation she was also appointed one of Glasgow's first women Magistrates.

Images: 
Mary Barbour
Mary Barbour
Sources
Mary Barbour
Biography of Mary Barbour

Jane Rae

Political activist and suffragette Jane Rae was born in Bonnybridge in 1872, but came to live in Clydebank with her family. She was a strikingly tall woman, strong-willed and studious.

She worked in the Singer Factory's 'Needle Flat' in Clydebank, and was actively involved in the strike of 1911 - for which she was sacked. She joined the Independent Labour Party after hearing Keir Hardie, and became the Clydebank Branch Secretary in 1913.

Images: 
Picture of Jane Rae
Sources
Clydebank Women's History Group
Information researched by Clydebank Women's History group, with thanks to Clydebank Library heritage Centre.

Ruby Spark

Title: 
Mrs
Other names: 
Her maiden name was Carr. She was Ruby on her marriage certificate, but Robina on her birth and death certificate
Dates: 
1893-1966.

Born in Angus, in 1893. A former owner of the Cove Bay Hotel, Mrs Spark served for thirteen years as the Representative for Nigg and District on Kincardineshire County Council and was responsible for many improvements in her area. She also worked for numerous public bodies including the Royal Workshops for the Blind. She died in 1966, aged 72.

Sources
Aberdeen Street Names, by G.M. Fraser, revised in 1986, p203.
Book.
Syndicate content