Community Activist

Records tagged with Keywords: Community Activist

Elizabeth McAllister

Other names: 
She was known as Betty. Her maiden name was McMahon
Dates: 
15 Jan 1931 - 5 May 2009

Born in 1931, one of five sisters, Betty McMahon served in the Land Army during the Second World War.

She became a community campaigner for the Calton, setting up a children's club, campaigning to make roads safer for children, campaigning for better housing. She opposed the Poll Tax and heckled Margaret Thatcher when she visited Glasgow. She combined campaigning with running her business - a seafood shop in Bain Street.

She became known as "Battling Betty"

She was awarded the B.E.M. in 1980 and was Scotswoman of the Year in 1984.

Sources

Maureen Cope

Maureen Cope is chair of Ardenglen housing association. She has lived in Castlemilk for 63 years. In addition to her commitment to hosing regeneration, for which she was awarded the MBE in 1999, Maureen Cope has also served as a community councillor, and has helped organise community transport and a local newspaper.

Alison Sutherland Graeme

Dates: 
1907-2009

Alison Sutherland Graeme's father, Patrick, owned Lambholm Island, on which the camp for Italian prisoners-of-war was built. After the war, when the chapel's condition started to deteriorate, a Preservation Committee was formed with Patrick Sutherland Graeme as president and Alison Sutherland Graeme as secretary. When her father died, Alison took over as President. The committee managed to contact Domenico Chiocchetti, the original artist, and invited him to return to restore the paintwork.

Images: 
Information board including photo of ASG

Jessie Work

Dates: 
died prior to 2010

She was described as "A stalwart in Seafield Hospital"

Billie Arthur

Dates: 
1930-2015
Images: 
Billie Arthur
Sources
Photograph by kind permission of Renee Slater

Mary Barbour

Other names: 
Maiden name: Rough
Dates: 
22 Feb 1875 - 2 Apr 1958

Political activist Mary Barbour (nÊe Rough) was born 22nd February, 1875 in Kilbarchan, Renfrewshire, Scotland and died 2nd April, 1958 in Govan, Glasgow, Scotland. She is noted as a 'Red Clydesider' and one the leaders of 'Mrs. Barbour's Army' who through rent strikes fought against rent increases in 1915. Mary was the first female Labour Councillor on Glasgow Town Council and as well as being the first woman Bailie on Glasgow Corporation she was also appointed one of Glasgow's first women Magistrates.

Images: 
Mary Barbour
Mary Barbour
Sources
Mary Barbour
Biography of Mary Barbour
Syndicate content