Baillie

Records tagged with Keywords: Baillie

Mary Barbour

Other names: 
Maiden name: Rough
Dates: 
22 Feb 1875 - 2 Apr 1958

Political activist Mary Barbour (née Rough) was born 22nd February, 1875 in Kilbarchan, Renfrewshire, Scotland and died 2nd April, 1958 in Govan, Glasgow, Scotland. She is noted as a 'Red Clydesider' and one the leaders of 'Mrs. Barbour's Army' who through rent strikes fought against rent increases in 1915. Mary was the first female Labour Councillor on Glasgow Town Council and as well as being the first woman Bailie on Glasgow Corporation she was also appointed one of Glasgow's first women Magistrates.

Images: 
Mary Barbour
Mary Barbour
Sources
Mary Barbour
Biography of Mary Barbour
Syndicate content