Artist

Records tagged with Keywords: Artist

Dorothy Dunnett

Title: 
OBE
Other names: 
Maiden name: Halliday
Dates: 
Born 25 August 1923, died 9 November 2001

Dorothy Halliday was the daughter of Evelyn Millard, and Alick Halliday, a mining engineer. She was educated at James Gillespie’s High School, Edinburgh, Edinburgh College of Art and Glasgow School of Art. From 1940 to 1946 she was assistant press officer for Scottish Government Departments and worked for the Board of Trade in Glasgow. In 1946 she married Alistair Dunnett (1908–98), author, playwright and editor of The Scotsman from 1956. They had two children. From 1950 she was a professional portrait painter.

Sources
The Biographical Dictionary of Scottish Women
Based on an entry by Margaret Elphinstone
The Dorothy Dunnett archive
The Dorothy Dunnett archive is held at the National Library of Scotland: Acc. 12135, 12136.

Violet Jacob

Other names: 
Maiden name Violet Augusta Mary Frederica Kennedy-Erskine
Dates: 
Born 1 September 1863, died 9 September 1946

Born at the family home, the House of Dun, near Montrose, Violet was the eldest of three surviving daughters of Catherine Jones, and William Henry Kennedy-Erskine, 18th Laird of Dun.

Sources
The Biographical Dictionary of Scottish Women
Entry by Carol Anderson

Catherine Watson

Other names: 
Kate
Dates: 
Born 1870, died 28 July 1889

Catherine Watson, daughter of Henry Watson, shipbroker of Glasgow, swam out to sea to rescue two boys and a girl, the sons and daughter of a solicitor of Melrose (Mr Curle), who had been swept out to sea by the tide at North Berwick. She had just been bathing herself and was dressing when she tried to rescue the children, but died in the attempt. The children were saved by the coastguard.

Sources
North Berwick in Old Picture Postcards (1990)
Haddingtonshire Courier, Dundee Courier and Argus,
weeks August 2, 9, 16 and 23rd 1889, June 27th 1890 of Haddington Courier; July 29, 1889 of Dundee Courier and Argus
Syndicate content